Privacy Policy

Print Privacy Policy keyboard_arrow_right

Doc Ref: ID.me.S.00.030

Version: 5.1.1

Last updated: 2018-08-06

In the event of any discrepancy between a non-English version of this Privacy Policy and the English version of this Privacy Policy, the English version (available at https://www.id.me/privacy) shall prevail in all respects.

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the ID.me Service and Website (located at www.ID.me, the ID.me mobile application, or elements of ID.me’s technology platform such as group affiliation widgets) present on its client’s websites). Any terms not defined in this Privacy Policy are defined in our Terms of Service. ID.me, Inc., the provider of the Service and Website (referred to as “us” or “we”), is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who navigate to, or otherwise use the Service and/or Website (hereafter, “users” or “you”). The Service and Website provides users with a simple and secure way to remotely verify their identities and affiliations (e.g., veterans, first responders, and members of other designated groups) once, and then share their identity and associated attributes at their discretion with parties that rely on these verifications using an ID.me account. In addition, registered users (“Members”) can access certain exclusive benefits, including without limitation, deals, discounts, cash back rebates and employment and educational opportunities, offered by participating retailers, service providers, employers or benefits administrators. Once validated, the ID.me account serves as a portable, single digital identity that users can then use to create an account with a participating third-party website, and pre-populate that account with the user’s information and, thereafter, access the goods, services, rewards and/or benefits of a broader network of participating websites (including retailers, service providers, employers, benefits administrators, etc.). As part of the registration process, users are required to submit certain information to ID.me so that we may verify that user’s identity, group affiliation, and determine compliance with other eligibility criteria. users may choose what specific information (personal information and other forms of information as described in greater detail below) is tied to their ID.me account, and at any time may revoke ID.me’s access to such information. In doing so, users can control how much of that information is shared with other websites in relation to the ID.me Service. In certain cases, the more information users share, the more rewards and benefits, such as deals, discounts, cash back rebates and employment and educational opportunities, the user may be eligible to receive, as further described in our Terms of Service (https://www.id.me/terms). In addition, certain participating websites may require that users provide certain, minimum levels of information and a user decision not to provide such may impact his or her eligibility for the subject good, service, or benefit offered. To avoid any confusion, users should understand that, while we own and operate the Service and Website and certain other websites (e.g., TroopSwap.com), we do not own or operate websites owned and operated by third parties who may avail themselves of the ID.me Service (collectively referred to hereafter as the “Third Party Websites.”) This Privacy Policy is intended to inform users about our collection, use, storage, and disclosure, destruction and disposal of information that we collect or record in the course of providing the Website and the ID.me Service. Please note, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of Third Party Websites and they are under no obligation to comply with this Privacy Policy. Before visiting Third Party Websites, and before providing an ID.me account or any other information to any party that operates or advertises on Third Party Websites, users should review the privacy policy and practices of that website to determine how information collected from users will be handled. Please further note, depending on a user’s particular interaction with us (e.g., users who solely navigate the Website versus users who create an account and use the ID.me Service at Third Party Websites), different portions of this policy may apply at different times. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Unless otherwise provided by law, by accessing or using the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to be bound to all the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Website’s Terms of Service. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use the Service or Website.

1. Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of notice on our home page.

2. Types of Information Collected and Uses of Collected Information

We collect information from users in two ways:
Information that You Provide Us. We collect certain personal information with your consent. When you register to obtain an ID.me account and use the ID.me Service, you will be asked to provide certain information so that we can verify your identity and attributes of your identity including, but not limited to, group affiliations (e.g., military, first responder, student, veteran, etc.), memberships, social media accounts, educational degrees, and professional certifications.
“Personal information” is information that identifies a specific individual, including, without limitation, first and last name, mailing address, e-mail address (including, without limitation, .mil e-mail address), telephone number, social security number, and date of birth.
In addition, you will be asked to provide certain additional information or documentation from organizations and registration authorities such as government agencies, telecommunications networks, credit card bureaus, financial institutions, or similar authoritative agents with access to your group affiliation credentials, military records (which may also contain personal information), your spouse’s or immediate family member’s social security number, military affiliation(s), dates of active and reserve duty service, and information related to your accounts with financial institutions.
We use the information that you provide us as part of the ID.me Service, to validate your identity and your eligibility to access to benefits including certain deals, cash back rewards, offers or opportunities offered by Third Party Websites which are conditioned upon certain eligibility requirements.
In addition to using your personal information to provide the ID.me Service, we also use this information to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, contact you, enforce our agreements with you, including the Website’s Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.
Furthermore, we use this information to audit your eligibility (e.g., group affiliations such as active duty military or student status); to audit user accounts for fraud by, for example, verifying that purchases are delivered to registered user addresses; and to prevent duplicate ID.me accounts from being created with the same information. Information that We Automatically Collect. When you visit our Website, ID.me and our authorized third-party service providers and advertisers (including companies that advertise on our Website or in our marketing materials, referred to as “Advertisers”), automatically collect information such as the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website you visited before coming to the Website, the URL of the website you visit after leaving the Website, the type of browser you are using, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, occupation, language, unique device identifier, approximately geographic location, and time zone (collectively, “automatically-collected information”). This type of collection is done through the use of electronic tools like cookies and web beacons or pixel tags or location-based capabilities on your mobile device and are described further in Sections 4 and 9 below.
We use the above information to troubleshoot, administer the Website, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. We also share this information with our authorized third-party service providers and Advertisers to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, and programming. In certain limited instances, we combine the automatically-collected information with other identifiers, that may be personally identifiable, in order to confirm your identity as part of the ID.me verification process. For example, we may combine an approximate geographic location obtained from a user’s mobile device and match it with address information the user voluntarily submitted to the Website in order to confirm the user’s identity and prevent fraudulent conduct.
In order to better serve members of America’s Armed Forces and other personnel covered by the Service Members Civil Relief Act (SCRA) (50 U.S.C. App. 501 et. seq.)*, ID.me provides services to financial services companies and Third Party Websites to facilitate their compliance with the provisions of SCRA. By joining ID.me, you agree that ID.me may use your personal information in order to assist financial services companies and Third Party Websites in determining your or your family member’s eligibility for SCRA benefits and protections. ID.me may periodically use your personal information to confirm your eligibility or your family member’s eligibility at a later point in time to inform third parties of any changes to your SCRA eligibility status. Source of this information may include, but are not limited to, publicly available websites, physical documentation, financial information, ID.me’s network or third parties that have a contractual relationship with ID.me.
*The scope of ID.me’s SCRA services includes all individuals protected by the SCRA (including for example, United States Army, Air Force, Coast Guard, Marine Corps, and Navy service members on active duty (and for a specified period of time after discharge), including reservists, members of the National Guard and Air National Guard who have been activated for duty, and active-service commissioned officers of the Public Health Service and National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and, where applicable according to federal or state laws and regulations, dependents and family members of an individual protected under the SCRA).

3. Release of User-Provided Information

We will not share, sell, rent, or trade your personal information with other parties, except to verify your identity and eligibility for identified programs and benefits or upon receipt of your consent as provided below:
We will share your personal information with entities necessary to validate your ID.me account and provide the ID.me Service to you.
In order to verify your identity and eligibility to receive discounts, cash back rebates and other benefits from merchants and other service providers, we will provide your personal information to third parties such as government agencies, telecommunications networks, financial institutions or other trusted and reliable sources of information. Our provision of your personal information to the foregoing parties is solely to verify your identity and eligibility for the ID.me Service. We have established relationships and protocols with recognized registration authorities like the entities described above (the “Registration Authorities”), so that any transmission of the personal information you provide to us will be performed using industry standard encryption tools, designed to protect such information from unauthorized access.
By providing any personal information to us, you authorize ID.me to provide such information to Registration Authorities and other trusted entities in order to verify your identity and eligibility to receive discounts, cash back rebates and benefits.
We will share certain personal information tied to your ID.me account (including the ID.me Cash Back Program) with Third Party Websites where you grant us permission to do so. You grant us this permission by registering with the Website and utilizing your ID.me account to access, register with, subscribe for and otherwise use Third Party Websites. We do not share your personal information with Third Party Websites absent your permission. However please note that, by utilizing your ID.me account at Third Party Websites, you are expressly authorizing us to share certain personal information tied to your ID.me account with such Third Party Websites.
The ID.me Service is intended to allow you to create a membership or profile with a Third Party Website and engage in a transaction with a Third Party Website by automatically transferring the personal information tied to your ID.me account. This transfer of personal information is necessary to verify your eligibility to receive benefits or discounts from various organizations, and to communicate such eligibility to Third Party Websites. The information ID.me shares with Third Party Websites will be limited to the personal information that ID.me, at its sole discretion, deems necessary to complete the transactions described herein. You will have the opportunity to review the information required to complete a transaction before your information is released to a Third Party Website. Absent your explicit permission, ID.me will not give Third Party Websites access to any the information tied to your ID.me account. In using the ID.me Service, users have the ability to control which Third Party Websites are provided with their personal information. We will not share a user’s personal information with a Third Party Website unless the user authorizes such sharing by using his or her ID.me account to register with the Third Party Website or to authorize the Third Party Website’s access to his or her information.
We share your information with authorized third party service providers.
We provide certain services and products of the Website through third party service providers. These service providers perform functions on our behalf, such as sending out and distributing our administrative and promotional emails. We may share your personal information with such service providers to remove repetitive information on customer lists, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, process credit card payments, operate the Website, troubleshoot, and provide customer service. We may also collect personal information from individuals and companies with whom we have contractual business relationships (“affiliates”). However, we do not grant these entities any rights to use, and contractually restrict them from using, any information for any purpose other than providing services to us and to you.
information in a business transfer.
As with any other business, we could merge with, or be acquired by, another company, or we may file for protection under applicable bankruptcy laws in the future. In such event, users’ information obtained and maintained by Id.me, including personal information, will transfer to a successor entity in connection with the corporate merger, consolidation, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or other corporate change. User information submitted prior to any such transfer would remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy (as it existed on the date of the submission). However, user information submitted after a transfer to a successor entity may be subject to a new Privacy Policy adopted by the successor entity.
We may share your information for our protection and the protection of others.
We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Website Terms of Service or other agreements; or investigate, prevent, or take action suspected or actual prohibited activities, including but not limited to, fraud and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or to prevent financial loss to any person or entity; or otherwise protect the rights, property or safety of the Website, its users or others.

4. Release of Advertising Information

We may disclose or share non-personal information with service providers and affiliates. For example, we may share aggregated demographic information (which does not include any personal information) with Advertisers or advertising companies (companies that help us deliver our advertisements or “Advertising Companies”) and other parties as provided below:
We may use Advertising Companies to serve ads when you visit our Website or as part of our marketing messages. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide, through the use of network tags, advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. Some of these Advertising Companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”). If you would like more information about these networks, or would like to opt-out of targeted advertising from their member companies, please visit click here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/consumer/opt_out.asp, or click on the YouAdChoices icon. We also use service providers to track and analyze de-identified usage and volume statistical information from our users to administer our Website and constantly improve its quality. We may also publish this information for promotional purposes or as a representative audience for Advertisers. Please note that this is not personal information as defined above, only general summaries of the activities of our users. Such data is collected on our behalf and is owned and used by us.

5. Updating and Correcting Information

We believe that you should have the ability to access and edit the personal information you provide us. You may change any of your personal information by logging into your account and accessing the "my account" section of the site. You may update your personal information by sending us an email at help@id.me or writing to us at 8281 Greensboro Drive, Suite 600, McLean, VA 22102. Please indicate your name, address and email address, and what information you would like to update when you contact us.
We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if they change. You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, we may keep track of certain information if required by law. In addition, in may be impossible for us to completely delete all of your information due to our back-up processes, but we will use commercially reasonable efforts to protect such back-ups until we are able to destroy your information.

6. Protecting and Destroying Personal Information

We will not retain any of your personal information any longer than needed.
Personal information will be retained until we have fulfilled legal, contractual and policy obligations. Currently, in order to fulfill these obligations, our retention policy is the duration of your account with ID.me plus five years. In the event that ID.me’s services are no longer available ID.me will make commercially reasonable efforts within its power to protect and/or securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable legislation.
While we hold your personal information, we use approved industry-recognized encryption methods to protect it from unauthorized access. Likewise, when we destroy your personal information, we use industry-recognized methods to effect such destruction.

7. User Choices on Collection and Use of Information

The decision to share specific items of your personal information with the ID.me Service (and, where applicable, with Third Party Websites) is yours and yours alone. You can elect to provide all or only some of the information requested by the Website during the registration process, and at any time, you may decide to remove some of the information that you previously provided. However, if you decline to provide any of the above information, you may not be able to register for an ID.me Account or to access certain benefits of the ID.me Service (including certain deals, cash back rewards, offers or opportunities offered by Third Party Websites which are conditioned upon certain eligibility requirements).
Except as otherwise provided herein, if you register for an account with, or log into, the ID.me Service, including the ID.me Marketplace, you are expressly consenting to receive e-mails (namely, Administrative Emails and Promotional Emails, as defined below) from us at the email address supplied by you. However, we will not send you Promotional Emails if you have signed up through a Third Party Website, unless you expressly consent to receive such emails or you separately register or log in as a user of the ID.me Service, including the ID.me Marketplace.
“Administrative Emails” relate to a user’s activity with the ID.me Service, and include emails regarding the user’s account, requests or inquiries by a user, earned cash back rebates, and purchases of products and services. “Promotional Emails” advertise our products and services, including sales and other offers by Third Party Websites, such as cash back rebate promotions, employment and educational opportunities, and/or the products and services of our Third Party Websites, third party service providers and affiliates.
You cannot opt-out of Administrative Emails. However, you have the ability to opt-out from receiving Promotional Emails.
If you want to opt out of receiving Promotional Emails from us, you must e-mail us at feedback@id.me, write to us at the address contained herein, or click the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any of our e-mails and complete any additional steps required in response thereto. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and indicate whether you no longer wish to receive all or certain Promotional Emails.

8. Security of Information

We take security seriously and take numerous precautions to protect the security of personal information. You can access your personal information on our Website through a password and your email address. This password is hashed (so that it is not recoverable but still is unique). We recommend that you do not share your password with anyone. In addition, your personal information resides on a secure server to which only select personnel and contractors have access. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect data and seek to partner with service providers that do the same, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from the Website and are not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive any such information.

9. Data Tracking

Cookies.
To facilitate and customize your experience with the Website, we store cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes which contains information about that user. We use cookies to save you time while using the Website, remind us who you are, administer cash back rebates, and track and target user interests in order to provide a customized experience. Cookies also allow us to collect non-personal information from you, like which pages you visited and what links you clicked on. Use of this information helps us to create a more user-friendly experience for our Website visitors. In addition, we may use Advertising Companies to display advertisements on our Website. As part of their service, they may place separate cookies on your computer. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by the Website only and does not cover the use of cookies by any Third Party Website, service provider or affiliate. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that if you decline or delete these cookies, some parts of the Website, including our Cash Back Program, may not work properly. For more information regarding our use of cookies on our Website, please see our Cookie Policy here .
Other Tracking Devices.
We may use other industry standard technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of our Website pages and promotions, or we may allow our service providers to use these devices on our behalf. Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our Website, or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages or open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a note of that action. Pixel tags allow us to measure and improve our understanding of visitor traffic and behavior on our Website, as well as give us a way to measure our promotions and performance. We may also utilize pixel tags and web beacons provided by our affiliates and/or Marketing Partners for the same purposes. The Website is not presently configured to respond to DNT or “do not track” signals from web browsers.

10. Privacy Policies of Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our Website. Other websites, including Third Party Websites, may be accessible through this Website have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. If you link to any such website, we urge you review such website’s Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.

11. Miscellaneous Privacy Issues

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at help@id.me.
Under 18.
Individuals under the age of 18 may not use the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18, and no part of the Website is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18. Because we do not intentionally collect any information from children under the age of 18, we also do not knowingly distribute such information to third parties. If you have reason to believe that an individual under 18 years of age has provided us with information, please contact us at support@id.me and we will immediately delete such information, subject to and in compliance with applicable law.
Public Areas.
We may provide areas on the Website where you can publicly post information about yourself, can communicate with others (such as discussion boards or blogs), or can review products, and submit media content. This information may be accessible by other consumers and companies, and may appear on other websites or web searches; therefore this information could be read, collected, and used by others. For example, if you post your email address along with a product or service review, you may receive unsolicited messages from other registered users. We have no control over who reads your postings or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so please use caution when posting any personal information. We do obtain consent from our users to post their name along with their reviews.
Use of Facebook.
If you are not currently registered as an ID.me user and you click on "Sign in Using Facebook," you will first be asked to log in to Facebook using your Facebook username and password. After you have logged in to Facebook, you will be given the option to register and join ID.me, using your Facebook name, email and gender. If you no longer wish to log into our service using your Facebook email, you can adjust this setting through Facebook. Your use of Facebook for this login function is subject to the Facebook privacy policy and practices. Id.me is not responsible for the privacy practices of Facebook and Facebook is under no obligation to comply with this Privacy Policy. Before enabling this login function, users should review the Facebook privacy policy and practices. In addition, we use Facebook to better understand users of our Website and Service, and to communicate to users about our Service. For example, we may use this feature to provide reminders to users that did not complete their registration process on our Website using this Facebook function. For more information about how we interact with Advertising Companies please see the Section 4 above and our Cookie Policy
Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents.
California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of personal information that we collect through the Website and the categories of third parties with whom such personal information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of personal information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who you do not want us to share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail to the address found below. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personal information you do not want us to share with affiliates or Marketing Partners. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department and labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your personal information or requesting this notice.
International Users; Users from the European Economic Area (“EEA”).
This Website is hosted in the United States. If you are a user accessing the Website from outside of the United States, with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States’ laws, you are transferring your personal information and other personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as such other regions. By providing your information to the Website, you are consenting to the transfer of your information to the United States for processing and maintenance in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service. Unless specified otherwise in this section, you are also consenting to the application of Delaware law and controlling U.S. Federal law in all matters concerning the Website and ID.me Service.
For users from the EEA:
You have certain rights under European law with respect to your personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal data. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact help@id.me. You may also have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority in the member state of your residence. Additionally, we note that for the purposes of European laws, we serve as data controller for your personal data and generally process your information with your consent, in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example to bring you Cash Back Rewards, or to complete identity proofing), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above (such as to support direct marketing efforts, or to prevent fraud). As discussed above, we may transfer some of your information to the United States in order to provide our Services. Because the United States does not have equivalent data protection legislation protecting the use of your personal information, we comply with European Union law by using Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission or by adopting other means to ensure that adequate safeguards are applied.

12. Contacting Us

Whether you’re a new or loyal customer, restaurant owner, marketer, publisher, media member or job seeker we’d like to stay connected and want to hear from you!
Corporate Address.
ID.me, Inc.
8281 Greensboro Drive, Suite 600
McLean, VA 22102
For Customers.
Member Service Inquiries may be directed to help@id.me.

Copyright © 2018 ID.me, Inc. All rights reserved.